Staff 2022/2023

Headteacher/Deputy Headteacher

MA.jpg

Mrs Michelle Ashfield - Headteacher

 

 

RC.jpg

Mrs Rebecca Challinor – Deputy Headteacher, Maths, Computing and E-Safety Subject Leader

 

Foundation Stage 2

SueW.jpg

Mrs Sue Wilkins - Teacher & Head of Enhanced Provision

 

 

CC.jpg

Mrs Christine Crawford – Teacher

 

 

Lindsey Deponeo b.jpg

Mrs Lindsey Deponeo - Teaching Assistant

 

 

MW.jpg

Miss Michaela Whitfield - Teaching Assistant

 

 

1RC

CR.jpg

Mrs Cara Rees - Teacher (Monday - Wednesday) & Geography & History Subject Leader 

 

 

RC.jpg

Mrs Rebecca Challinor – 1RC Teacher (Thursday and Friday)

 

 

AW.jpg

Mrs Ann Whittaker - Teaching Assistant

 

 

The Arches SF 020.jpg

Mrs Siobhan Bonner-Stott - Teaching Assistant & KS2 Swimming Teacher 

 

 

 

2W

LW.jpg

Mrs Louise White - Teacher and Reading Subject Leader

 

 

Emily Duerden - Associate Teacher.jpg

 

Miss Emily Duerden - Teacher (afternoons)

 

   
DH.jpg Miss Donna Hopwood - Teaching Assistant
 

 

SA.jpg

Mrs Sonia Armstrong - Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

3M

Ellie M2.jpeg

Miss Eleanor McCormick - Teacher and Art Subject Leader & Design and Technology Leader

 

 

LR.jpg

Mrs Elizabeth Rumsey - Teaching Assistant and ELSA Practitioner

 

 

JB.jpg

Miss Joanne Borland - Teaching Assistant 

 

 

 

4P

 

Mr Lee Pope - Teacher (picture to follow soon)

 

 

SJ.jpg

Miss Sarah Jones - Teaching Assistant and Nurture practitioner

 

 

DW.jpg

Miss Debbie Whelan - Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

5J

NJ.jpg

Miss Nicola Johnson - Teacher, SENCo & Assessment Lead 

 

 

CB.jpg

Mrs Claire Brewster - Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

5/6M

SM.jpg

Mrs Sarah Murray - Teacher

 

 

KN.jpg

Mrs Karen Newell - Teaching Assistant

 

 

Emma Plested.jpeg

Miss Emma Plested - Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

6C

Adam Chwalko2.jpeg

Mr Adam Chwalko - Teacher, Writing, PE and Forest Schools Subject Leader

 

 

KB.jpg

Mrs Kerry Bowie - HLTA, PE, RE and French Subject Leader

SENCos

SueW.jpg

Mrs Sue Wilkins 

NJ.jpg

 Miss Nicola Johnson 

 

Family Support Worker

JP.jpg

Mrs Julie Plested - Family Support Worker

 

 

 

Science Leader

HP.jpg

Mrs Hilary Probert - PPA Teacher and Science Subject Leader

 

 

 

Site Maintenance Officer

CS.jpg

Mr Chris Sadler - Site Maintenance Officer

 

 

 

Catering

JH.jpg

Mrs Julie Henry - Catering Supervisor  

 

 

Amanda Whittaker - Kitchen Assistant.jpg

Mrs Amanda Whittaker - Catering Assistant

 

 

SC.jpg

Miss Sonia Cole - Catering Assistant

 

 

DT.jpg

Mrs Debbie Tasker - Catering Assistant

 

 

Joanne Valentine - Kitchen Assistant.jpg

 Mrs Joanne Valentine - Catering Assistant

 

 

 

School Business Manager

EL.jpg

Mrs Esther Lightfoot - School Business Manager

 

 

 

Administrators

AC.jpg

Mr Alex Cowley - Administrator

 

 

   

 

Cleaning Staff

JH(1).jpg

Mrs Julie Harrison - Cleaner

 

 

SH.jpg

Mrs Sandra Huxley - Cleaner

 

 

 

Nurture Dogs

Reuben(1).jpg

Reuben – Nurture Dog

 

 

Indie(1).jpg

Indie – Nurture Dog

 

 

The Arches Community Primary School

Saughall Road, Blacon, Chester CH1 5EZ

Nicky Johnson or Sue Wilkins: SEN Contact

Michelle Ashfield: Headteacher

01244 667660

head@thearches.cheshire.sch.uk

Student Login

STAFF LOGIN
PARENT LOGIN
SCHOOL BLOGS